Wednesday, December 09, 2009

"May the Vishanti watch over thee!"

It's pretty late at night but I can't really get to sleep so here's an update.

This week is "leave week" for me, and why am I not surprised to find myself doing absolutely nothing useful in the day?

Watched the direct-to-DVD film entitled Doctor Strange: The Sorcerer Supreme. I felt it wasn't that great at all, but some of the fighting scenes were pretty cool. Plus I always thought Dr. Strange was a classy middle-aged man with a British accent. This film depicted him as some emo late-twenties American guy who only sported a goatee because it was in fashion where he lived.

Speaking of facial hair, this may or may not interest you, but I haven't shaved since last Thursday. Wanted to see which parts of my face could actually contribute to the collective effort of all the other facial parts in the endeavor of growing a beard. Seems that some don't seem to agree. My beard isn't really all that symmetrical, some spots missing here and there, but I'm guessing that happens to every guy. Nevertheless, gonna have to shave by Sunday before I get a haircut.

Anyway that's about it so have fun, byaaatches.

Monday, November 16, 2009

Use left foot to brake

So forklift was pretty scary shit. Scared the shit out of me. Well, not really(but seriously, I went to the crapper twice today, though... I think that's... information you could have... lived... without). Going again tomorrow. Don't even know what for anyways. Just doing whatever I'm told to do.

If(for some unthinkable reason) Felicia Day is only acting cute, then the only thing I can say is that she is an amazing actress.

That's my opinion, not yours. If you disagree with me, then... you... okay.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Forklift lifts forks ahhhh stfu

I told myself "never again", and yet yesterday, I did it. Did I enjoy myself? I really don't know.

Please don't think dirty.

Went back to playing Battlefield: Bad Company yesterday and continued today. It's been quite a while since I last played. Enjoyed it more than before.

Going for forklift course tomorrow, because it is so relevant to what my company is doing.

Dumbasses.

Thursday, October 22, 2009

"I gotta sit down before I hurl"

Wow. I got really tired from helping to push start a minibus like 3 times in the company. Not the "arms losing strength" kind of tired. More like the "seeing stars, head spinning around and struggling for breaths of air" kind of tired.

Shit man. Last time I felt like that was probably back in my second BMT while digging my shell scrape(sometime in February, I think). Every two or three hacks on the soil and I had to sit down and drink water. One of the worse physical feelings in the world.

Yeah I know I'm a weak, unfit bastard. Heh.

Staying in tonight for some weirdass early morning safety detail. Really dislike staying in camp, but what are you gonna do. Guess that's all I can say about it here.

Have been really enjoying Street Fighter IV ever since I got it. Gaming life level up; Social life level down.

Friday, October 02, 2009

Pretty typical of Capcom, I guess...

I bought Street Fighter IV just not too long ago, and now news of Super Street Fighter IV have already appeared.

Do I want it?

Hmm...

Soilwork is a pretty nice band.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Kinda like half a year late, but... Hadouken!

Good news: I finally got Street Fighter IV for the Xbox 360! At $35 for a secondhand copy with its condition as excellent as any other copy I could get from a store, it's really quite a steal.

Bad news: Duty tomorrow. Just got the game, but can't fully enjoy it yet. TV's being used, so I can't play it right now. Damn.

Not so bad (in fact, pretty good) news: Since tomorrow's a holiday, I get Tuesday off. Then my new game and I can make real sweet love...

Sorry.

Sunday, August 23, 2009

RT cancelled

What's worse than the Ass Eh Eff making you report for physical remedial training on a Saturday morning?

The Ass Eh Eff making you report for physical remedial training on a Saturday morning, plus the fact that the physical training had been cancelled beforehand but no one informed either you or any of your friends who took the time to show up.

That's what happened yesterday. How nice. How efficient. Real sweet.

Speaking of real sweet, I took a look at the Developer's walkthrough videos of Heavy Rain on GameTrailers, and the in-game graphics might be the best anyone has ever seen so far. Its gameplay doesn't look too bad either. Too bad it's only for the PS3.

Sunday, August 02, 2009

Just another regular Sunday

Summary of today.

Played GTA IV from yesterday midnight to 5am this morning, then slept 'til 12pm+++++.

Took the lift downstairs intending to go buy comics, then decided I was feeling too lazy to do so and headed back home.

Tried to get the GTA IV achievement which you earn by successfully outrunning the police with a 4-star wanted rating but have been failing so far.

Went out with some of the guys to go watch The Hangover. Funny as hell, especially the character Alan.

Oh yeah just remembered. Just two days back, while I was standing at the bus stop waiting for the bus, a mosquito flew pretty close to my crotch. In a valiant attempt to kill it, I accidentally smacked myself in the nuts. And the stupid mosquito only fell to the floor but got back up real quick. Painfully hilarious.

Well, that's it. Back to work tomorrow.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Cutscene from GTA IV

After watching this cutscene while playing the game, I don't think I could ever hold a minute-long conversation with a Jamaican.



Can't understand a shit without the subtitles, but I guess that's what makes me love the way they speak.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

But the trailer was so kickass...

I just read that the console version for the Witcher has been cancelled, or suspended, or something towards that direction, and apparently it's pretty old news.

I sure hope it's not cancelled.

On the other hand, I just bought GTA IV from someone. Haven't had a chance to try it out yet, though.

Duty tomorrow.

Friday, June 26, 2009

"Reverse right... Oh shit! F*ck! Reverse left! Left!"

Back home early today after passing my Class 4S driving test.

Felt really nervous until I found out who the tester was. Haha it was that friendly fat Indian guy whom everyone loves, so there wasn't much pressure. He cracked a few jokes that made me laugh. A lot.

Well for those who don't really understand the title, basically in the case of trailers, you first have to steer left in order for the trailer turn towards the right side. Only then can you reverse right to align the vehicle with the trailer and have your vehicle moving towards the right.

Well, nothing much has happened, so I'll end here.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square - Vera Lynn

Heard this song on the radio during Sunday duty. Love this kind of music.



When two lovers meet in Mayfair So the legends tell
Songbirds sing and winter turns to spring
Every winding street in Mayfair falls beneath the spell
I know such enchantment can be
'Cause it happened one evening to me

That certain night, the night we met,
there was magic abroad in the air,
There were angels dining at the Ritz
and a nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
I may be right, I may be wrong,
but I'm perfectly willing to swear
That when you turned and smiled at me
A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square

The moon that lingered over London town;
poor puzzled moon, he wore a frown
How could he know we two were so in love,
the whole darn world seemed upside down
The streets of town were paved with stars,
it was such a romantic affair,
And as we kissed and said goodnight,
a nightingale sang in Berkeley Square

Our homeward step was just as light
as the tap dancing feet of Astaire
And like an echo far away,
a nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
I know 'cause I was there, that night in Berkeley Square

Friday, May 29, 2009

Finally got some closure

Well, I finally killed General RAAM, but only through using a little glitch in the game.










"Argh, ya got me!"

And I had sex with a blazin' hot prostitute today for 10 gold in Fable II.

Plus I found this REALLY funny video on GameTrailers. Check it out!

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Ugly grub alien with mohawk = can't be killed

Spent practically the whole of yesterday night and this afternoon trying to kill General RAAM in Gears of War on Insane difficulty.

This shit is impossible. I want that damned achievement!
















"Hey you! Stop sucking, will ya?"

Well why don't you stop being a broken imba asshole and die when I shoot you?

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Mainly sleep, eat, talk

Been in MSET course these past few days.

Mechanical Skills Enhancement Training.

Learnt some pretty interesting stuff there, but the days go by so slowly. Guess that's life in the army without a PSP in hand.

Oh yeah, heard this pretty funny/lame joke from the instructor(nice guy).

Q: When you turn left, which wheel isn't in contact with the ground?

Think about it, man.

A: The steering wheel.

Monday, April 20, 2009

"The Golden Rule of the Gears is: Take cover or die."

Finally got Gears of War 2 last Friday and I'm currently at Act 4(there are 5 acts in the game). Think I'll complete the game by this weekend.

The storyline is definitely much deeper than that of the first game, especially since the thing about Dom searching for his wife becomes a larger part of the plot. It's really sad how that part ends, though. I mean I already roughly knew what happened, but watching the scene itself made me really sad. Guess that's what happens in war.


















Maria Santiago

Returning to camp later tonight. Last minute shit.

Sunday, April 12, 2009

"Let's Handsome!"

Watched Handsome Suit with some of the guys yesterday night. It was an okay film which started off as really funny but about halfway through, it appeared to me as though the plot was taking a long time to advance.

The suit itself looks really cute. Kinda reminds me of the Marshmallow Man in Ghostbusters.

The movie's main character reminds me of myself. Except without the cooking talent. Or the suit. Or the insanely cute chick.

Also discovered The Guild, an online sitcom. It's real funny and even though it revolves around a bunch of MMORPG players(and I haven't touched an MMO in years), the MMO terms and expressions that the characters use won't stop me from enjoying the show, since the show involves the characters much more than the game they're playing. I think even non-gamers might be able to enjoy it as well.

Here's the link.

Oh, and the main chick from The Guild is really cute as well.

Probably won't be going home tomorrow night.

Monday, March 23, 2009

Back to the old life

Today's my first day back in the unit.

And I already miss my BMT days.

Like mad.

Man oh man...

Sunday, March 15, 2009

One year soldier

Two days ago, on 13th March, I was officially a one year soldier.

Gonna POP in 3 day's time.

For those of you who don't know what POP means, here's the link.

Xbox Live is really fun, and I'm pretty addicted to it but I need to unplug the ethernet adapter from the computer and plug it into my Xbox 360 to use Xbox Live, so that means I can't use the internet on the computer and Xbox Live at the same time.

Doesn't matter. I don't have much to do on the computer anyway.

Well, other than reading random articles on the internet.







This is my Xbox 360 avatar. I deliberately made him shorter and fatter than the default model when creating him. Haha.

Friday, March 06, 2009

Trailers galore

POP in 1.5 weeks.

Anyway, here are some trailers of the games I want for the Xbox 360(I have been talking about getting one since forever but have yet to have done so. What a dipshit loser I am).

IMHO, Even if you don't touch video games, it's still really fun to watch the trailers.

Halo 3


Here's another trailer that's really nice and with some epic music but GameTrailers won't let me embed it.

http://www.gametrailers.com/player/44552.html

I know it's a freakin' old game but I have yet to play it and I really want to.

Batman: Arkham Asylum


It's not out yet but I'm looking forward to it. Looks kinda promising and the voicework of Batman and the Joker are done by Kevin Conroy and Mark Hamill(the guys who did the voicework in the cartoons) respectively.

Battlefield: Bad Company



Looks really fun with the fully destructible environments and the funny characters with their wacky misadventures.

The Witcher: Rise of the White Wolf



Not a huge fan of RPGs, but I was really captivated by the previews, and the reviews for the PC version were great. Plus, how cool is that sword-flinging sequence?!

Street Fighter IV


The epic music, the colourful characters, the stunning visual effects of that trailer brought me to an almost tear-inducing state of high by the time the title popped up at the end of the video. I would buy this game at once if it wasn't so damn expensive.

Well, those are just some of the games I want.

"Grow some jewels and get a bloody 360, you ball-less freak..."

Sunday, January 18, 2009

"Which rubber tree are you gonna pee on?"

Field camp was a bitch.

On the other hand, I think I've rid myself of the fear of cockroaches. Heheh. Still not a big fan of house lizards, though.

Think I'll finally be getting an Xbox 360 for myself when the new batch with that Jasper chip thingy arrives. I think it'll be the first time I buy something for myself that actually costs more than 50 dollars.

Damn, I've been blogging so little these days. Might be because my life right now is really boring as compared to before.