Wednesday, August 30, 2006

Solitary Shell - Dream Theater

Solitary Shell

Solitary Shell by Dream Theater LIVE at Budokan.

When my printer prints, it makes my monitor wobble like those head-bobbing toys.

Saturday, August 26, 2006

Mr Sammet speaks

I was reading a Q&A part from www.tobiassammet.com, the website of Edguy's vocalist and I gotta show this to everybody. (vulgarities have been edited for a friendlier read)

QUESTION: Do you think music 20 or 30 years from now will be much different than today? And will it be better, or worse? P.S. I saw you guys last summer at BB Kings in NYC... it was one of the best sets I've seen, you guys rocked. - Mike

TOBIAS: That's a tough question: Is nowadays' music better than classic Deep Purple? I don't think so! A good song is a good song and no matter in which way the technical aspects are going to improve - when it's down to go on stage and entertain people with a five-piece-band it's up to the quality of the musicians and the song material. Everything has been done by AC/DC, the Beatles and Deep Purple anyway. New aspects are just a variation in style, arrangement and production. And the more options, tricks and ways to cheat you have to produce an album, the more you can ignore the musical aspects, that's why so many young bands are so [expletive] bad and boring on a stage. My target for the future is to make my music breathe and touch the soul and entertain on stage, that's something you can't get from a 20,000 Dollar Pro-Tools plug in or any other studio equipment! We do it the honest way and that's why we are so damn good on stage ;-)

Saturday, August 19, 2006

Insert face of monstrosity here




Above is a sketch of me on a lecture desk by Gabrielle during Econs lecture. See the resemblance? Me neither. But according to her it's "damn handsome lah!", which is a statement I strongly disagree with.

Photo-taking is coming on Monday and once again I will be cracking the camera lens with my less-than-handsome face, and if the picture is gonna be just like back in secondary school where we all sit/stand in three or four rows, I'm very likely to be right in front. The last time I wasn't in front was back in sec 2 when I tripped over a bag whilst running to assembly and flew a metre in the air before landing on the extremely rough ground and leaving my shirt dirty as hell and a scar on my left shoulder, which still remains, so I had to stand right behind Paul Rimba when taking the photo. Heheh.

Rise of the Morning Glory by Edguy is super nice.

Thursday, August 10, 2006

Lavatory Love Machine - Edguy

Just a little sample of what Edguy does. Kinda funny.



Haha. This is one of their slower but more humorous songs. They don't have that many videos I think but their music is enough to do the talking. Everyone should go check them out.

'K so my youtube account will only feature videos which I have made myself or my friends have taken of me. Any other videos that I find cool will be posted here and/or as my favourites in my youtube account. You may or may not know, and you may or may not be interested, but Totally Glam pt 4 is already out. However, blip.tv has problems posting the video on my other blog. I think I'm gonna delete that blog soon since it's kinda redundant and it doesn't work sometimes.

Wednesday, August 02, 2006

Beauty is where now?

They say beauty is in the eye of the beholder. But I'd be pretty freaked out to be staring straight into the eye of something that looks like this:




Wahaha!